Current University Distinguished Professors

Kenan Distinguished Professors

Academic Affairs

NameDepartment / School
Howard E. AldrichSociology
James AndersonComputer Science
Gary BowenSchool of Social Work
Roberto CamassaMathematics
Louise DolanPhysics & Astronomy
Barbara EntwisleCarolina Population Center
Barbara FredricksonPsychology & Neuroscience
Kevin M. GuskiewiczExercise & Sport Science
Jacqueline HaganSociology
James HirschfieldArt
Alan JonesBiology
Arne KallebergSociology
Joseph KieberBiology
Joel G. KingsolverBiology
Donald T. LyslePsychology & Neuroscience
Jodi MagnessReligious Studies
William MarshallSchool of Law
Fabian MonroseComputer Science
Yee Jack NgPhysics & Astronomy
Hans PaerlInstitute of Marine Sciences
Gary PielakChemistry
Stephen M. PizerComputer Science
Martin B. “Bland” Simpson, IIIEnglish & Comparative Literature
Kevin M. WeeksChemistry
Yue WuPhysics & Astronomy
Sheryl ZimmermanSchool of Social Work

Health Affairs

NameDepartment / School
Ruth AndersonSchool of Nursing
Giselle Corbie-SmithSocial Medicine
Jack GriffithMicrobiology & Immunology
Gerardo HeissEpidemiology
Kuo-Hsiung LeeMedicinal Chemistry
William MarzluffBiochemistry & Biophysics
Benjamin PhilpotCell Biology & Physiology
Steven H. ZeiselNutrition

William R. Kenan, Jr. Distinguished Professors

NameDepartment/School
Albert BaldwinLineberger Cancer Center
Ralph S. BaricEpidemiology
James BeckDental Ecology
Kim BrouwerEshelman School of Pharmacy
Samarjit ChakrabortyComputer Science
Greg CharacklisGillings School of Global Public Health
John ConleySchool of Law
Paul A. DaytonBiomedical Engineering
Michael EmchGeography
Carl W. ErnstReligious Studies
Liesbet HooghePolitical Science
James H. Johnson, Jr.Kenan Flagler Business School
Michael KosorokBiostatistics
John OrthSchool of Law
Herbert PetersonMaternal & Child Health
Barry M. PopkinNutrition
Matthew RedinboChemistry
Alan ShapiroEnglish & Comparative Literature
Jessica SmithSchool of Government
Koji SodeBiomedical Engineering
Richard TalbertHistory
Michael E. TaylorMathematics
Jenny TingLineberger Cancer Center
Mark ZylkaCell Biology & Physiology

Cary C. Boshamer Distinguished Professors

NameDepartment/School
Mark BondsMusic
Jianwen CaiBiostatistics
Blossom DamaniaMicrobiology & Immunology
Annegret FauserMusic
Elizabeth Frankenberg Sociology
David K. GuilkeyEconomics
Thomas L. HazenSchool of Law
Gary MarchioniniSchool of Information & Library Science
Elizabeth Mayer-DavisNutrition
Louise McReynoldsHistory
Dennis MumbyCommunication
William M. RoheCity & Regional Planning
Sean WashburnPhysics & Astronomy

Burton Craige Distinguished Professors in Jurisprudence

NameDepartment/School
Lissa BroomeSchool of Law
Pamela ConoverPolitical Science
Michael J. GerhardtSchool of Law
Michael B. MacKuenPolitical Science
Gary MarksPolitical Science
Donald SearingPolitical Science

Alumni Distinguished Professors

NameDepartment/School
Robert BabcockClassics
Joseph G. IbrahimBiostatistics
Richard A. LuettichInstitute of Marine Sciences
Barbara K. RimerGillings School of Global Public Health
Helen TibboSchool of Information & Library Science

Thomas Willis Lambeth Distinguished Chair in Public Policy (five-year term)

NameDepartment/School
Jamie MarkhamSchool of Government
Noreen McDonaldCity & Regional Planning
Karla SlocumAnthropology
Erika WilsonSchool of Law