Previous Winners – Tanner, Friday, Sanders, Sitterson, and Johnston Awards for Excellence in Teaching

Text:
Increase font size
Decrease font size

2014
Sarah Treul Roberts, Department of Political Science, Tanner
Viji Sathy, Department of Psychology, Tanner
Brent Wissick, Department of Music, Tanner
Jennifer Larson, Department of English and Comparative Literature, Tanner
Marcey Waters, Department of Chemistry, Tanner
Heidi Kim, Department of English and Comparative Literature, Sitterson
Jane Danielewicz, Department of English and Comparative Literature, Sitterson
Anna Bardone-Cone, Department of Psychology, Friday
Meredith Petschauer, Department of Exercise and Sport Science, Johnston
Eleanora Magomedova, Department of Germanic and Slavic Languages and Literatures, Johnston
Stephanie Moore, Department of Chemistry, Tanner TA
Daniel Harper, Department of Psychology, Tanner TA
Clyde Ray, Department of Political Science, Tanner TA
Megan Mitchell, Department of Philosophy, Tanner TA
Ben Bolling, Department of English, Tanner TA

2013
Sharon James, Department of Classics and Latin, Friday
Valerie Ashby, Department of Chemistry, Johnston
Benjamin Meier, Public Policy, Johnston
Christian Lundberg, Department of Communication Studies, Sitterson
Mai Nguyen, Department of City and Regional Planning, Sitterson
Jennifer Coble, Department of Biology, Tanner Faculty
Corey Johnson, Department of Biology, Tanner Faculty
Donna LeFebvre, Department of Political Science, Tanner Faculty
Andrew Reynolds, Department of Political Science, Tanner Faculty
Chad Stevens, School of Journalism and Mass Communication, Tanner Faculty
Rachel Bayless, Department of Mathematics, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Raphael Ginsburg, Wm & Ida Friday Ctr for Continuing Ed, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Tim Miller, Department of Music, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Roger Putnam, Department of Geological Sciences, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Danny Soques, Department of Economics, Tanner Teaching Assistant

2012
Lisa Woodley, School of Nursing, Tanner Faculty
Nasser Isleem, Asian Studies, Tanner Faculty
Daniel Cobb, American Studies, Tanner Faculty
Reginald Hildebrand, African & Afro-American Studies, Tanner Faculty
Eric Youngstrom, Psychology, Tanner Faculty
Miguel LaSerna, History, Sitterson
Mark Peifer,Biology, Sitterson
Lawrence Rosenfeld, Communication Studies, Friday
Donald Hornstein, School of Law, Johnston
Julie Fishell, Dramatic Art, Johnston
Anthony Diercks, Economics, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Jason Combs, Religious Studies , Tanner Teaching Assistant
James Sias, Philosophy, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Kristjen Lundberg, Psychology, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Susan Cohen, Kenan-Flagler Business School, Tanner Teaching Assistant

2011
Susan Irons, English & Comparative Literature, Tanner Faculty
Geoff Sayre McCord, Philosophy, Tanner Faculty
Robert Allen, American Studies, Tanner Faculty
Wei You, Chemistry, Tanner Faculty
Jeannie Loeb, Psychology, Tanner Faculty
Ben Meier, Public Policy, Friday
Todd Ochoa, Religious Studies, Johnston
Todd Austell, Chemistry, Johnston
Allen Glazner, Geological Sciences, Sitterson
Elizabeth Greene, Classics, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Ted Gellar-Goad, Classics, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Natalie Fixmer-Oraiz, Communication Studies, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Erica Bagley, Psychology, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Matt Carlson, English & Comparative Literature, Tanner Teaching Assistant

2010
Claudio Battaglini, Exercise and Sports Science, Tanner Faculty
Robert Cantwell, American Studies, Tanner Faculty
Greg Gangi, Environmental Studies, Tanner Faculty
Albert K. Harris, Biology, Johnston
Brian Hogan, Chemistry, Tanner Faculty
Donald Hornstien, School of Law, Friday
Elizabeth Jordan, Psychology, Tanner Faculty
Dustin Long, Bio Statistics, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Pablo Maurette, Spanish, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Andrew Pennock, Political Science, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Omid Safi, Religious Studies, Sitterson
Stace Treat, Communication Studies, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Daniel Wallace, English and Comparative Literature, Johnston
Ben White, Religious Studies, Tanner Teaching Assistant

2009
Jan Bardsley, Asian Studies, Tanner Faculty
Daniel Botsman, History, Johnston
Jason Bowers, Philosophy, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Lorraine A. Cramer, Microbiology & Immunology, Johnston
Tyler Curtain, English & Comparative Literature, Sitterson
Andrew L. George, Environmental Studies, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Adam Grant, Kenan-Flagler Business School, Tanner Faculty
Randall Hendrick, Linguistics, Sanders
Beth Latshaw, Sociology, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Eleanora Magomedova, Slavic Languages, Friday
Jennifer Mease, Communication Studies, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Mitch Prinstein, Psychology, Tanner Faculty
Jason Staples, Religious Studies, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Arrel Toews, Medicine, Tanner Faculty
Gerald Unks, Education, Tanner Faculty

2008
Valerie Ashby, Chemistry, Sitterson
Terri Bailey, Journalism, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Emily Brewer, English/Comp Lit, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Mark Crescenzi, Political Science, Tanner Faculty
Marko Dumancic, History, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Dan Gitterman, Public Policy, Sanders
Rachelle Gold, English/Comp Lit, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Hugon Karwowski, Physics & Astronomy, Johnston
William Maisch, Romance Languages, Tanner Faculty
Mark McCombs, Mathematics, Tanner Faculty
James Peacock, Anthropology, Johnston
Mitchell Picker, Psychology, Friday
Jesse Prinz, Philosophy, Tanner Faculty
Jane Thrailkill, English/Comp Lit, Tanner Faculty
Meg Gambrell Zomorodi, Nursing, Tanner Teaching Assistant

2007
Michael Aguilar, Economics, Tanner Teaching Assistant
L. Michael Allsep, Jr., History, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Elizabeth Bruno, Romance Languages, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Ralph Byrns, Economics, Tanner Faculty
Marcie Cohen Ferris, American Studies, Tanner Faculty
John Florin, Geography, Johnston
Marianne Gingher, English, Johnston
Teresa McAlpine, Communication Studies, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Tim McMillan, African and AfroAmerican Studies, Tanner Faculty
Ted Mouw, Sociology, Tanner Faculty
Abigail Panter, Psychology, Sitterson
James Rose, Physics and Astronomy, Tanner Faculty
Mark Schoenfisch, Chemistry, Sanders
Stacy-Lynn Waddell, Art, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Linda Wagner-Martin, English, Friday

2006
Inger S. Brodey, Comparative Literature, Tanner Faculty
Kathryn Burns, History, Johnston
Drew Coleman, Geological Sciences, Sitterson
Allison Connolly, Romance Languages, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Matthew Ezzell, Sociology, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Alfred J. Field, Economics, Sanders
Mary Floyd-Wilson, English, Tanner Faculty
Timothy Marr, American Studies, Tanner Faculty
Thomas J. Mustillo, Political Science, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Yee Jack Ng, Physics, Friday
Bridget Raburn, Biology, Tanner Teaching Assistant
David Reeve, Philosophy, Tanner Faculty
Dave Roberts, Psychology, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Demitrius Semien, Sociology, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Mort Webster, Public Policy, Tanner Faculty

2005
Jay Elliot, Psychology, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Frank C. Church, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, Tanner Faculty
Maria Deguzman, English, Tanner Faculty
Julie Fishell, Dramatic Art, Tanner Faculty
Paul Kropp, Chemistry, Johnston
Kathyrn Lofton, Religious Studies, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Patrick L. Miller, Philosophy, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Geoffrey Sayre-McCord, Philosophy, Tanner Faculty
John McGowan, English, Sitterson
David Penn, Psychology, Sanders
Lars Schoultz, Politcal Science, Friday
Sarah Shields, History, Tanner Faculty
Charles J. Skender, Kenan-Flagler Business School, Johnston
Yolanda Wilson, Philosophy, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Matthew Wolley, Economics, Tanner Teaching Assistant

2004
Todd L. Austell, Chemistry, Johnston
Eric S. Downing, Comparative Literature, Johnston
Glen Feighery, Journalism and Mass Communication, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Daniel P. Gitterman, Public Policy, Tanner Faculty
Scott Halbritter, English, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Sherryl Kleinman, Sociology, Tanner Faculty
Beth Kurtz-Costes, Psychology, Sitterson
Donna LeFebvre, Political Science, Tanner Faculty
Steven W. Matson, Biology, Tanner Faculty
Thomas H. Oatley, Political Science, Sanders
Lynn Owens, Sociology, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Bland Simpson, English, Tanner Faculty
Susanne Sreedhar, Philosophy, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Todd W. Taylor, English, Friday
John Ware, English, Tanner Teaching Assistant

2003
Christopher Armitage, English, Tanner Faculty
Jennifer Ashlock, Sociology, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Yaacov Ben-Shemesh, Philosophy, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Gary Bishop, Computer Science, Tanner Faculty
Bernard Boxill, Philosophy, Tanner Faculty
Larry Goldberg, English, Tanner Faculty
Richard H. Kohn, History, Sanders
Richard Landesberg, Journalism and Mass Communications, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Paul W. Leslie, Anthropology, Sitterson
Maureen O’Brien, Art, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Kathrine Theyson, Economics, Tanner Teaching Assistant
James Thompson, English, Johnston
Arrel Toews, Biochemistry and Biophysics, Friday
Boone Turchi, Economics, Tanner Faculty
Ivana Vuletic, Slavic Languages, Johnston

2002
Howard Aldrich, Sociology, Sitterson
Andrew Barrett, Psychology, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Linda B. Brown, Nursing, Johnston
Stephanie Cobb, Religious Studies, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Adriano Duque, Romance Languages, Tanner Teaching Assistant
John Florin, Geography, Tanner Faculty
Brian Hogan, Chemistry, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Dustin Howes, Political Science, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Joy S. Kasson, Department of American Studies, Johnston
Peter Kaufman, Religious Studies, Sanders
Douglas Kelly, Statistics, Tanner Faculty
Eleonora Magomedova, Slavic Languages, Tanner Faculty
Kevin G. Stewart, Geological Sciences, Tanner Faculty
Gerald Unks, Education, Tanner Faculty
Jessica L. Wolfe, English, Friday

2001
Janice B. Bardsley, Curriculum in Asian Studies, Sitterson
John R. Bittner, Journalism and Mass Communication, Tanner Faculty
Joseph G. Carter, Geological Sciences, Tanner Faculty
Patrick J. Conway, Economics, Friday
Ritchie D. Kendall, English, Tanner Faculty
Paul J. Kropp, Chemistry, Tanner Faculty
George S. Lensing, Jr., English, Sanders
R. Haven Wiley, Jr., Biology, Tanner Faculty
Kelly Carrigan, Psychology, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Thomas Holden, Philosophy, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Holly Johnson, English, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Travis Raines, Economics, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Karl Schmid, Journalism and Mass Communication, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Maurice S. Brookhart, Chemistry, Johnston
Carol Mavor, Art, Johnston

2000
Lois A. Boynton, Journalism and Mass Communication, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Marsha S. Collins, Romance Languages, Sanders
Jane M. Danielewicz, English, Sitterson
Douglas A. Elvers, Business , Tanner Faculty
Allen F. Glazner, Geology, Tanner Faculty
Trudier Harris, English, Friday
Jonathan Hartlyn, Political Science, Johnston
Shane Hawkins, Classics, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Sylvia D. Hoffert, Women’s Studies, Tanner Faculty
Lisa Merschel, Romance Languages, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Judith D. Miller, Nursing, Tanner Faculty
Yun-Dong Nam, Art, Tanner Faculty
Michael Quinn, Economics, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Lorena Russell, English, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Richard Superfine, Physics and Astronomy, Johnston

1999
Debashis Aikat, Journalism and Mass Communication, Tanner Faculty
Julius Bailey, Religious Studies, Tanner Teaching Assistant
M. Deborah Bialeschki, Leisure Studies and Rec. Admin., Tanner Faculty
Richard S. Blackburn, Business, Johnston
Frank C. Church, Path. & Lab. Medicine, Tanner Faculty
Michael T. Crimmins, Chemistry, Tanner Faculty
Jeffrey L. Dangl, Biology, Sanders
Robert E. Daniels, Anthropology, Friday
Jean DeSaix, Biology, Tanner Faculty
Kathleen Drowne, English, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Eric Dugdale, Classics, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Jeffery Jones, History, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Christina Strafaci, Romance Languages, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Thomas A. Warburton, Music, Johnston

1998
Nancy Rodriguez Black, Geology, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Jan Boxill, Philosophy, Tanner Faculty
Timothy Diette, Economics, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Roberta Ann Dunbar, African/Afro-American Studies, Sanders
Adam Fitzgerald, Mathematics, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Miles Fletcher, History, Johnston
Glenn D. Hinson, Anthropology, Tanner Faculty
Susan Klebanow, Music, Tanner Faculty
Michael McFee, English, Johnston
Leo Sandgren, Religious Studies, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Elin Slavick, Art, Tanner Faculty
Holden Thorp, Chemistry, Tanner Faculty
Alexander Waid, Romance Languages/Spanish, Tanner Teaching Assistant
James Wilde, Economics, Friday

1997
Thomas A. Bowers, Journalism and Mass Communication, Sanders
Edward Carlstein, Statistics, Tanner Faculty
Carolyn Cooper, Nursing, Johnston
Lisa DeMeyer, Mathematics, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Anne D. Hall, English, Tanner Faculty
Richard Hammack, Mathematics, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Mikol Hutchison, Slavic Languages, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Sherryl Kleinman, Sociology, Tanner Faculty
Lloyd S. Kramer, History, Johnston
Donna H. LeFebvre, Political Science, Tanner Faculty
Louis Matza, Psychology, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Susan J. Navarette, English, Tanner Faculty
Eckhard Rölz, Germanic Languages, Tanner Teaching AssistantRachel Willis, Economics, Friday

1996
Robert S. Adler, Business, Tanner Faculty
Wayne A. Christiansen, Physics and Astronomy, Sanders
Pamela A. Cooper, English, Tanner Faculty
Judy Ellis, Religious Studies, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Terence M. Evens, Anthropology, Tanner Faculty
David J. Halperin, Religious Studies, Friday
Donald C. Jicha, Chemistry, Johnston
Judith Logan, English, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Kenneth J. Lohmann, Biology, Tanner Faculty
Elliot McGucken, Physics, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Kimberly Miller, Education, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Della Pollock, Communication Studies, Tanner Faculty
Sanjay Shahani, International Studies, Tanner Teaching Assistant
Arrel D. Toews, Biochemistry , Johnston

1995
Julio Cortes, Romance Languages
Lee Greene, English
Boka Hadzija, Pharmacy
Hugon Karwowski, Physics and Astronomy
Lawrence Rosenfeld, Communication Studies
Jennie Smith, Anthropology
Jurg Steiner, Political Science
William Stott, English
Dulcie Straughan, Journalism and Mass Communication
Judy Thorn, Biology