Previous Winners – Distinguished Teaching Awards for Post-Baccalaureate Instruction

Individuals cannot receive this award more than once every five years.

2018

Regina Carelli, Department of Psychology and Neuroscience

Jane Danielewicz, Department of English and Comparative Literature

Deborah Gerhardt, School of Law

Chérie Rivers Ndaliko, Department of Music

2017
Brian Rayala, Family Medicine
Marilyn Ghezzi, School of Social Work
Jaime Arguello, School of Information and Library Science
Gavin Smith, City and Regional Planning

2016
Michael Jay, School of Pharmacy
Daniel Bauer, Department of Psychology and Neuroscience
Jonathan Juliano, School of Medicine
Marc Lange, Department of Philosophy

2015
Bernard Boxill, Philosophy
Julie Byerley, Pediatrics
Eric Downing, Germanic and Slavic Languages and Literatures
Susan Ennett, Health Behavior

2014
Sue Estroff, Department of Social Medicine
Charles Evans, Department of Physics and Astronomy
Matthew Howard, School of Social Work
Allen Samuelson, Department of Dental Ecology

2013
Pamela Cooper, Department of English and Comparative Literature
Russell Mumper, School of Pharmacy
Eliza Richards, Department of English and Comparative Literature
Anthony Viera, Department of Family Medicine

2012
Oswaldo Estrada, Romance Languages
Jon Hacke, Allied Health Sciences – Physical Therapy
Carole Blair, Communication Studies
Randall Styers, Religious Studies

2011
Melissa Miller, School of Education
John Paul, Gillings School of Global Public Health
Gregory Flaxman, English & Comparative Literature
Alan Nelson, Philosophy

2010
Shenyang Guo, School of Social Work
Thomas Hill, Philosophy
Edward Kernick, School of Medicine
Robert MacCallum, Psychology

2009
Kenneth Bollen, Sociology
William C. Miller, School of Medicine
David Penn, Psychology
Keith Simmons, Philosophy

2008
Hiroshi Motomura, School of Law
Della Pollock, Department of Communication Studies
Stephen J. Walsh, Department of Geography
Ray C. Williams, School of Dentistry

2007
John Grose, School of Medicine
Lawrence Grossberg, Department of Communication Studies
Mark Hollins, Department of Psychology
Edmund Allen Liles, School of Medicine

2006
Robert Bushman, Kenan Flagler Business School
Iris B. Carlton-LaNey, Social Work
Arturo Escobar, Anthropology
Carol Mavor, Art

2005
Joseph Eron, Jr., Medicine
David Leith, Environmental Sciences & Engineering
Gerald Postema, Philosophy
Mary Sheriff, Art

2004
James E. Faber, Cell and Molecular Physiology
David Guilkey, Economics
Philip Gura, English
Evelyne H. Huber, Political Science

2003
Debashis Aikat, Journalism and Mass Communication
Barbara Entwisle, Sociology
Ken Hillis, Communication Studies
Glenn Hinson, Anthropology

2002
William G. Lycan, Philosophy
John P. McGowan, English
David L. McIlwain, Cell and Molecular Physiology
Donald J. Raleigh, History

2001
John C. Boger, Law
Jeffrey R. Edwards, Business
Erika C. Lindemann, English
Florence G. Soltys, Social Work

2000
Judith B. Farquhar, Anthropology
Catherine Nielson, Allied Health Sciences
John V. Orth, Law
Marc Zenner, Business

1999
Keith W. T.  Burridge, Cell Biology and Anatomy
David R. Godschalk, City and Regional Planning
Donald T. Hornstein, Law
Jerry D. Saye, Information and Library Science

1998
Jaroslav Folda, Art
Thomas Hill, Philosophy
Nancy Raab-Traub, Microbiology and Immunology
John T. Wells, Marine Sciences

1997
Jacquelyn D. Hall, History
Bonnie Rogers, Public Health Nursing
William F. Vann, Pediatric Dentistry
Linda Wagner-Martin, English

1996
Stuart H. Gold, Medicine
Edward J. Kaiser, City and Regional Planning
Kathleen A. Rounds, Social Work
Lawrence L. Kupper, Biostatistics and Public Health

1995
Elizabeth Crais, Medical Allied Health Professions
Jennifer D’Auria, Nursing
Henri Servaes, Business
William Ware, Education