25 earn 2018 University Teaching Awards

The University Committee on Teaching Awards encourages students to nominate deserving faculty and graduate teaching assistants for the awards.

Twenty-five faculty members and teaching assistants have been named winners of UNC-Chapel Hill’s 2018 University Teaching Awards. The recipients were recognized during halftime of the men’s basketball game against Georgia Tech on Jan. 20. Chancellor Carol L. Folt also will host a spring banquet to honor the winners.

The University Committee on Teaching Awards, which oversees the selection process, encouraged students to nominate deserving faculty and graduate teaching assistants for the awards. The committee specifically sought nominations with specific examples that display the nominees’ care for students, mentorship or effective use of classroom methods.

“The winners of these awards exemplify what it means to be a Carolina faculty member,” said Bob Blouin, provost and executive vice chancellor. “The awards recognize their dedication and determination to inspire our students and help them learn and grow.”

The full list of winners follows:

Board of Governors’ Award for Excellence in Teaching, Nominee

  • Jason Metcalfe, math department, College of Arts and Sciences

Distinguished Teaching Awards for Post-Baccalaureate Instruction

  • Regina Carelli, psychology and neuroscience department, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Jane Danielewicz, English and comparative literature department, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Deborah Gerhardt, School of Law
  • Chérie Rivers Ndaliko, music department, College of Arts and Sciences

Tanner Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

  • Robert Babcock, classics department, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Marc Cohen, English and comparative literature department, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Brian Hogan, chemistry department, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Harshita Kamath, religious studies department, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Jennifer Weinberg-Wolf, physics and astronomy department, College of Arts and Sciences

Carlyle Sitterson Award for Teaching First-Year Students

  • Reyco Henning, physics and astronomy department, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Kathryn Reissner, psychology and neuroscience department, College of Arts and Sciences

Mentor Award for Lifetime Achievement

  • Larry Goldberg, English and comparative literature department, College of Arts and Sciences

William C. Friday/Class of 1986 Award for Excellence in Teaching

  • Amy Maddox, biology department, College of Arts and Sciences

Johnston Teaching Excellence Awards

  • Cynthia Current, English and comparative literature department, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Kevin Reese, Germanic and Slavic languages and literatures department, College of Arts and Sciences

Chapman Family Teaching Awards

  • Rita Balaban, economics department, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Bob Goldstein, biology department, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Laura Halperin, English and comparative literature department, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Michelle Robinson, American studies department, College of Arts and Sciences

Tanner Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching by Graduate Teaching Assistants

  • Sarah Gaby, sociology department, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Sonny Kelly, communications department, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Benjamin Murphy, English and comparative literature department, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Lillian Reuman, psychology and neuroscience department, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Macy Salzberger, philosophy department, College of Arts and Sciences

Read more information about the University Teaching Awards, including details on eligibility requirements, funding and winner compensation for each award.